Editorial composite of a rider wearing an LS2 FF909 Ranger helmet on a mountain road

Photos: MotoGear Europe

Novedades

LS2 2026/2027: new Ranger, Valiant Gear and Explorer EVO helmets

Published onOctober 1, 2026
Updated onOctober 2, 2026

LS2 presents its new collection as 2026/2027. It includes the FF909 Ranger and FF912 Valiant Gear modulars, plus the MX707 Explorer EVO and MX707 Explorer EVO Carbon adventure helmets. These are the details published so far, with recommended prices from €299 to €649.

ModelTypeShellStated weightApprovalRecommended price
FF909 RangerAdventure modularCarbon1,650 ± 50 gECE 22.06 P/J€649
FF912 Valiant GearConvertible modularKPA1,700 ± 50 gECE 22.06 P/J€299
MX707 Explorer EVOAdventureHPFC1,550 ± 50 gECE 22.06€349
MX707 Explorer EVO CarbonAdventure6K carbon1,450 ± 50 gECE 22.06€499

FF909 Ranger (€649): modular adventure helmet

The FF909 Ranger appears as a new model in LS2's modular range, starting at a recommended €649. Its adventure-style peak sets it apart from the more road-focused modulars. A retailer specification sheet describes a carbon shell, three shell sizes, a stated weight of 1,650 ± 50 g, ECE 22.06 P/J approval, a sun visor and an included Pinlock. We have not independently tested its fit or weight.

LS2 FF909 Ranger carbon modular adventure helmet with peak
FF909 Ranger. Product photo: LS2.

FF912 Valiant Gear (€299): the lower-priced convertible

The FF912 Valiant Gear starts at a recommended €299. According to LS2's official product page, it has a KPA shell, three shell sizes, a stated weight of 1,700 ± 50 g and ECE 22.06 P/J approval. LS2 also lists a drop-down sun visor and an included Pinlock 120 Max Vision insert. Its P/J marking means the helmet is approved for use in both closed and open configurations.

Black LS2 FF912 Valiant Gear modular helmet
FF912 Valiant Gear. Product photo: LS2.

MX707 Explorer EVO (€349): HPFC adventure helmet

The MX707 Explorer EVO is the new HPFC-shell adventure version, starting at a recommended €349. LS2's official specification gives a stated weight of 1,550 ± 50 g, three shell sizes and ECE 22.06 approval. It lists an adjustable, removable peak, a sun visor and an included Pinlock 70 MaxVision insert.

LS2 MX707 Explorer EVO adventure helmet with peak
MX707 Explorer EVO. Product photo: LS2.

MX707 Explorer EVO Carbon (€499): lighter carbon version

The MX707 Explorer EVO Carbon starts at a recommended €499. LS2 lists a 6K carbon shell (with forged-carbon finishes available), a stated weight of 1,450 ± 50 g, three shell sizes and ECE 22.06 approval. Like the HPFC version, it has a removable peak, a sun visor and an included Pinlock 70 MaxVision insert. The manufacturer's stated weights differ by 100 g; actual weight depends on size and configuration.

LS2 MX707 Explorer EVO Carbon adventure helmet with carbon-fibre shell
MX707 Explorer EVO Carbon. Product photo: LS2.

Will we see the LS2 2027 collection at EICMA?

LS2 is on EICMA 2026's official exhibitor list, so we expect to see at least some of these 2026/2027 helmets at the Milan show. The brand has not said which models it will bring or announced them as EICMA debuts. Follow our EICMA 2026 guide for confirmed show announcements.

Also in the collection: new colours and the Spectrum EVO intercom

LS2's collection page also lists many “NEW COLOUR” entries for existing helmets, plus a new accessory: the Spectrum EVO intercom.

Prices are LS2's recommended euro prices shown when checked on October 1, 2026. Product images show selected finishes; the cover is an editorial composite based on a real FF909 Ranger product photograph.

Tags:
#Novedades#MotoGear Europe

New gear news, in your inbox

Leave your email and we will send you what we publish.